DUI – First Offense
[…] Programs conducting these evaluations shall be licensed by the Department of Human Services. The cost of any professional evaluation shall be paid for by the individual required to undergo the professional evaluation.
Further, the court costs include a DUI technology fee of $500.00 - $1000.00, as per
625 ILCS 5/11-501.01, which states as follows:
"(f) In addition to any other penalties and liabilities, a person who is found guilty of or pleads guilty to violating Section 11-501, including any person placed on court supervision for violating Section 11-501, shall be assessed $500, payable to the circuit clerk, who shall distribute the money as follows: 20% to the law enforcement agency that made the arrest, and 80% shall be forwarded to the State Treasurer for deposit into the General Revenue Fund. If the person has been previously convicted of violating Section 11-501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, the fine shall be $1,000. In the event that more than one agency is responsible for the arrest, the amount payable to law enforcement agencies shall be shared equally. Any moneys received by a law enforcement agency under this subsection (f) shall be used to purchase law enforcement equipment that will assist in the prevention of alcohol related criminal violence throughout the State. This shall include, but is not limited to, in-car video cameras, radar and laser speed detection devices, and alcohol breath testers. Any moneys received by the Department of State Police under this subsection (f) shall be deposited into the State Police DUI Fund and shall be used to purchase law enforcement equipment that will assist in the prevention of alcohol related criminal violence throughout the State."
The length of the sentence for court supervision can be as long as two years. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1 (b) ("The period of supervision shall be reasonable under all of the circumstances of the case, but may not be longer than 2 years,…")