DUI – First Offense
[…] This shall include, but is not limited to, in-car video cameras, radar and laser speed detection devices, and alcohol breath testers. Any moneys received by the Department of State Police under this subsection (f) shall be deposited into the State Police DUI Fund and shall be used to purchase law enforcement equipment that will assist in the prevention of alcohol related criminal violence throughout the State."
The length of the sentence for court supervision can be as long as two years. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1 (b) ("The period of supervision shall be reasonable under all of the circumstances of the case, but may not be longer than 2 years,…")