DUI – First Offense
[…] A sentence of court supervision allows the DUI offender the opportunity to avoid a DUI conviction, and to obtain a qualified dismissal of the charge(s) upon successful completion of the terms of the sentence. 730 ILCS 5/5-1-21 states:
"Supervision" means a disposition of conditional and revocable release without probationary supervision, but under such conditions and reporting requirements as are imposed by the court, at the successful conclusion of which disposition the defendant is discharged and a judgment dismissing the charges is entered.
Additionally, 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1 states in pertinent part:
(e) At the conclusion of the period of supervision, if the court determines that the defendant has successfully complied with all of the conditions of supervision, the court shall discharge the defendant and enter a judgment dismissing the charges.
Since Illinois law only revokes driving privileges upon a conviction for DUI, a sentence of court supervision allows the offender to avoid the revocation of his or her driving privileges. (Note: the offender may still receive a limited summary suspension for failing or refusing a chemical test.)
Essentially, a defendant may only receive one sentence of court supervision in a lifetime. A Defendant may not receive a sentence of court supervision if he or she has ever previously received a sentence of court supervision for DUI, or any conviction for a DUI, or if there has been a reduction from a DUI to reckless driving, and said reduction was as a result of a plea agreement. Pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1, a person is only eligible for court supervision as follows:
(c) The court may, upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a finding of guilt, defer further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence, and enter an order for supervision of the defendant***
(d) The provisions of paragraph (c) shall not apply to a defendant charged with violating Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance when the defendant has previously been:(1) convicted for a violation of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or any similar law or ordinance of another state; or
(2) assigned supervision for a violation of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or any similar law or ordinance of another state; or